Common Name(s): Anigre, Anegre, Aniegre, Aningeria (and variant spellings)

Scientific Name: Pouteria spp. (formerly Aningeria genus)

Distribution: Africa (most common in tropical areas of east Africa

anigre 600 x 600.jpg

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a light yellowish-brown, sometimes with a pinkish hue. Color tends to darken to a more golden brown with age. Pale sapwood is not well defined. Figured grain is occasionally present, such as curly or mottled grain.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium uniform texture and a good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; radial multiples of 2-4; medium pores in short radial rows, few; tyloses occasionally present; parenchyma reticulate; narrow rays, spacing normal to fairly close.

Workability: Overall working characteristics are fair, though depending on the species used, Anigre may have silica present and therefore have a blunting effect on tools.

Pricing/Availability: Anigre is frequently sliced and sold as veneer, though solid boards are sometimes seen as well. Should be moderately priced for an imported hardwood.

Sustainability: Anigre is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but some species are reported by the IUCN as being conservation dependent. Cessation of any current conservation programs would likely result in a vulnerable or endangered Red List status.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood and interior furniture; in board form it’s used for boatbuilding, general carpentry, and other light construction uses.

Comments: Formerly classified in the genus Aningeria, (in accordance with its namesake), Anigre is currently placed in the Pouteria genus, sometimes described as a “wastebasket taxon” where out-of-place genera are placed.